YLG_Web_Banner
ko_flag_iconLinkedin_icon facebook icon

Video Tutorials

H-1B Visa Tutorial Video

How to work lawfully in the US with an H-1B Visa

Do you have have a bachelor's degree or equivalent work experience and want to immigrate to US? You may be eligible for an H-1B Visa to work and gain citizenship in US. This video will outline all the important documents and information necessary to start the application process for an H-1B. If you are coming for a consultation, please have all these documents described in the video prepared BEFORE you come to the office. Visit the Employment based Immigration page, for a list of documents and samples of documents you are going to need.


Employment Based Immigration Video

How to Apply for US Permanent Residency (Greencard) through an Employer

You may have a work visa, but this is not the same process as applying for a greencard through your employer. This video will cover the steps necessary to have your employer file for you to have permanent residency. This video is limited in scope, however, and only covers the EB-2 and EB-3 Employment Categories.

Visit the Employment based Immigration page, for a list of documents and samples of documents you are going to need.



Marriage Based Visa Tutorial Video

How to Apply for US Permanent Residency (Greencard) through Marriage

Have you recently married a legal US citizen? There is a complex set of applications and an interview process necessary to achieve your U.S. permanent residency (greencard) through marriage. Visit the Family based Immigration page, for a list of documents and samples of documents you are going to need.


Top 5 Immigration Questions Video


My Top 5 Most Frequently Asked Questions

This video answers the top 5 questions Ms. Youn gets asked most during her consultations.

What is a Priority Date?

The priority date is the filing date of your actual green card application.

What are the categories for family sponsorship?

For green cards, there are six categories:

  • Immediate Relative
  • F1: Unmarried Child Over 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • F2A: Spouse or Minor Child of a Green Card Holder
  • F2B: Unmarried Child Over 21 Years of Age of a Green Card Holder
  • F3: Married Child of a U.S. Citizen
  • F4: Sibling of a U.S. Citizen

Can I still get a green card if I entered the country illegally?

Unfortunately, you cannot get a green card in the U.S. if you entered illegally.

How can I check the status of my case online?

You can check your case status by entering your receipt number on www.uscis.gov.

What are the employment based categories for green cards?

There are five categories:

  • EB1: Priority Worker
  • EB2: Masters or Advanced Degree
  • EB3: Skilled Worker Category
  • EB4: Religious Worker Category
  • EB5: Employment Creation


Our office is located just minutes north of Atlanta in Norcross, GA

Click here to shedule an appointment with our immigration attorney today!!!

Youn Law Group provides Immigration Law Services to Norcross and neighboring cities
(Atlanta, Dunwoody, Sandy Springs, Chamblee, Tucker, Doraville, Duluth, and Lawrenceville).